Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great rain storm called a cloud burst in the year 1929. This knocked many cocks of hay and flooded many houses and it did a lot of damage to every man's land. It also rooted up mnay roads and streets. It lasted for about two days and the people were afraid to go outside their door or they would be swept away.
    In the year 1917 there was so great a snowfall that before many days the people could not walk on their land. They were walking over hedges and they always thought they were walking on dry land. An old man named Barthy Flynn was comming home from a fair in Collooney. The snow began to fall when this old man was leaving the town and before he landed home the ground was covered with snow. This snowfall lasted for months and months till
    Helen Kerins
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh