Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man named Tom Craig who lived in Lisaneena was digging potatoes (near) in a field near the fort. The men and Tom Craig went in for their dinner while they left the two boys picking. While the men were in at their dinner they could see nothing on the ridges only pure gold. They brought it in and the woman of the house spat on it and she told them to go out and bring in more. When the went out it was all gone. Another girl up near Ballinacarrow went out digging potatoes and she was digging nothing out of the ridges only gold. She brought it in to her mother and she told her to go out and bring in more and it was all gone when she went out.
    2. am
    Sarah Anderson
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh
    James Anderson
  2. The year the famine was in Ireland was called black forty seven. The people died of hunger that year in Ireland. The potatoes rotted in the holes and they had nothing to eat. They had no money to buy meal or flour for themselves or their children. A woman near Kinbane had a big garden of cabbage and it was eaten raw by the people of the country. They used to come from far and near to get a bit.