Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to the seventh daughter. The cure for warts is to get a black snail without looking for him. Then rub him on the warts and then hang him up on a thorn on a tree and when he is withered the warts is supposed to be cured. There are a few more cures for the whooping cough such as to put a donkey's bridle on your head and another person to lead you blindfolded to a trench where three neighbouring waters meet and then drink a drink of the three waters. There is a grave yard in the parish of Riverstown called Killery and there is always a spraining string left on a certain tomb stone and anybody that goes to this grave yard is supposed to take the spraining string that is left on it The string is supposed to be made out of tow. This is the cure for a sprained ankle The cure for the mumps was to roast potatoes at the fire and then put them into a black stocking and tie them around your neck during the night, or to get salt and put it to your neck while warm. There was another cure for a sore throat to take off your stocking and then tie the sole of it to your neck.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Micheal Gallagher