Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district certain days are looked upon as lucky and some others unlucky. There are also certain days of the week on which certain remedies are made. Heart-disease can only be cured on Mondays and Thursdays.
    Friday is considered a lucky day for people in this locality. When a family is leaving an old house and are going to a new one, they always go on Friday. When people set out for a situation or are going to another country they like to commence their journey on Friday. When any work has to be done such as ploughing or putting in the potatoes for the Spring or building a new house, Friday is chosen to start it.
    Saturday is thought unlucky and so is Monday. "Saturday's work is never finished" is an old saying which mean's, if you begin an important work on Saturday, it is likely it will never be finished. It is supposed to be unlucky to start a situation, as you wont be long in the situation until you have to leave it.
    "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting. In this district it is thought that potatoes are put in too early if they are planted before St. Patrick's day, and too late if planted after May 12.
    Sadie Henry
    An Cartún, Co. Shligigh