Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weather around Christmas is generally frost, and snow and continues till March, then the weather gets milder until the end of March.- When it was supposed that March borrowed three days of April that by its harshness took the skin off the "old cow". The three last days of March are the Rigbhóg [?] days.
    It is usually noticed in the West of Ireland that the migration of the geese from Scotland take place about the middle of September. They continue on until the first of March.
    May day is the time which many old superstitions cling. The friends are supposed to be specially active in taking away your luck on that day. Custom forbids you to give away a coal to light your pipe on that day or churn.
    John F. Murray
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh