Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

The following are extracts from Diocesan Records of Killala and Achonry preserved in Tuaim.

Return of the unondowed Schools in the Union of Castleconnor and Kilglass, in the Diocese of Killala.
    Station of Schools - The village of Garaun in the parish of Castleconner and Co. of Sligo, about a mile from the public road and leading from Ballina to Sligo, and within 3 miles of the former town.
    Master's Name - Peter Harrison, a Roman Catholic.
    Instruction - Reading and spelling, writing and arithmetic.
    Scholars - Protestants and Catholics.
    Number of Protestants 7.
    Number of Catholics, 27.
    Number of males, 30; No. of females, 4. Total, 34.
    Observations - In Spring and harvest the stronger children are generally employed in tillage, saving the crops, etc., and in the Winter months the very young and weakly are kept at home for want of proper clothing. The average number attending winter and summer is about two-thirds.
    Station of Schools Village of Lahernaveagh in the village of Castleconnor, within a quarter of a mile of the high road leading from Ballina to Sligo, and 4 miles from the former town.