Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The monotony of country life here is agreeably broken throughout the year by the recurrence of the various festivals whose customs are observed with gaity and enthusiasm.
    In addition to the festivals of St. Stephen's day and Brigid ógs night we have Shrove Tuesday.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. This day is commonly called Pancake Tuesday. Pancakes are made in every house and eaten that night.
    On St. Marin's day which falls on the 11th of November, it is the custom to shed blood of some kind. A fowl is generally killed and cooked for a meal.
    Hallow Eve night is the last night in October. On this night many tricks are played, and old customs are observed in every house. A cake is made by the housekeeper and she puts a ring in it. When the cake is put on the table to be eaten, whoever gets the ring is the first to be married.
    The young people also duck. A basin of clean water is got and sixpence is thrown into it. Whoever lifts the money out of the water has leave to keep it.
    Some one cut an apple into ten parts and puts a pin into each part, then she puts nine of them into her stocking and throws away the tenth. She puts the stocking under her pillow and that night she will dream of whoever she will be married to.
    Some girls get a stick and place it between two stacks of oats, they then sit on the stick and before long this
    Sadie Henry
    An Cartún, Co. Shligigh