Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are stories told about mermaids. There was a man who lived about Enniscrone. One day he went to the sea for sand. He saw the mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair. He got behind her and caught her. She had a rod in her hand which was her magic power, and he got the rod. He brought all home with him, and not long after he got married to her. She had seven of a family. The man his the rod and used to change it from place to place. His children saw him hiding it in a stack of oats, they told their mother and she told them to get it, which they did. She took the rod and told them to follow her. While going through a wood she hit them with the rod and turned them into stones which are to be seen to-day then she went out into the sea.
    Leslie Henry
    An Cartún, Co. Shligigh