Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is know as a fairy, a fairy is about the size of a small child. He is dressed with red and blue and white cap. he lives in a fort. Fairies are most of the time shoemaking.
    Any one who interferes with a fairy will ee annoyed by them. Once upon a time a man wanted stones to build a pig sty. He went to the fort to get stones. He built the sty and and put in his pig. He was up with the pig for she was rich in the middle of the night the fairy came and beat him round the sty, the second night she did, the same and third nigh.
    So he brought back the stones and she did not annoy him after that
    Mermaids are seen in the sea they are like a person but instead of feet they are like the end of fish.
    One was brought to land at Scurmore about a mile west of Enniscrone by a man. He married her and she had three children. One day he went to town. He had the mantle hid in a stack of oats, she asked the children where it was and the children told her.
    Elizabeth Gordon