Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brighidh Oghs night boys and girls go out from house to house and play music and dance. The old people used to carry a small bundle of rushes which were to be fashioned into Brigid Crosses. The youngest boy or girl knelt on the threshold bearing the burthen of rushes knocked thrice on the door and cried out aloud in Irish
    "Sios ar do (nglúnaibh) agus leig Brighid isteach".
    Those inside answered,
    "Chead míle fáilte romhat a Brighidh"
    Then the rushes were carried in and laid on the kitchen table. Each member of the family made a share of the crosses and put them aside to be blessed on All Saint's Day. Rice was usually eaten on Brighidh Oigs night. The Crosses are still made an put up in my district.
    An old custom around here on Patrick's Day was after Mass all the young people used to go to Easkey Fair and there used to be standings of apples oranges cakes sweets etc. Also there used to be tents of whiskey and porter. Unfortunately most of the men thought it their duty to wet the shamrock, and so got the worse of drink. When coming home quarrelsome and degrading
    Teangacha