Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling tribe are still as numurous as ever in this district and in fact all over the County. They are a very poor class and have inhabited this place for many years.
    They go round from house begging alms and they also sell small articles such as cans, pictures, etc. The men have learned their trade as tinkers and they mend leaking cans and pots and other various articles.
    The women most frequently go to houses asking alms and they generally have children with them. They have the smallest one on their backs in a shawl. They will ask alms for the child and when they receive them they pray for the people of the house and their dead relations.
    They gather flour, milk, sugar, and tea, and the men also gather porter bottles and horse-hair. They have a large amount of donkeys and horses and waggons. Those are of great use to them when they want to go from place to place because they carry their canvas houses and their wives and children.
    They very often travel in bands together and these tinkers are supposed to live to a very old age. They have certain ways for earning their living. Some of them are coiners that is they make false money and bribe the Country people with it for good money. It is also said that they are a very dishonest tribe.
    When they are getting married the father of the girl gives an ass and cart as a fortune to her. He also gives his budget to the young man who is getting married this is done for luck. The marriage of any tinker brings great enjoyment to all the travelling
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Linda Gibson