School: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

tribe and they all assemble together and make the match.
    The maughans are the best known tinkers in the district and are said to be the honestest ones. When a women tinker comes into a house she always says she is Maughan and then she gets more alms than any other of her tribe. There is a story told about a tinker girl who was getting married one time and she had no money to pay the priest. But she went to him to see if he would marry her without money but he would not give consent. When she was going out she saw his coat hanging up and she stole it. She brought it to a pawn shop and sold it and returned and got married.
    In some time after she got uneasy about the sin and she went to the priest and told him that she stole a pound once and asked him if she would give it to him. But he refused saying that she would have to give it to its rightful owner. But she said I was giving it to its owner and he would not take it. So the priest said it was all right when he would not take it. So the poor woman went home delighted with her pound.
    Those people sleep on the ground and never use beds. There was an old tinker man one time and he became very rich in his old days. So he said he would a bed for ease for his old bones. He bought the bed and went into it but no sooner he did so than he got sick and could not rest. The next day he threw the bed away and slept ever after on the ground because he said he would not be alive if he slept another night on a bed.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Linda Gibson