School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Old Schools.
    There were hedge schools held in several places in former times. They were called stirabout schools because the people used to get a free meal and make stir about for the children. There was once schoolhouse belonging to my grand parents in the townland of Cartron.
    The teachers in those schools were mostly neighbouring men. The teachers used to lodge in the house nearest to the school. The teachers used to be paid by society. All the people used to save up a couple of pence each and make up some money and that is how they were paid.
    The subjects taught were mostly writing and reading there was but little Irish spoken by master or puples.
    The books that were used were reading books and poetry books. The writing that was done was with slate and pencil. The puples were seated on stones the teachers remained about six years in each district.
        1. buildings
    Leslie Henry