Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. There are many kinds of weeds growing on farms in this district.
    Some of them are harmful such as Hemlock, this weed grows among grass and kills anything that eats it. Sheep and lambs and fowl are often poisoned by it.
    Scutchgrass grows among potatoes, it sends out long roots and in that way spreads all over the field. This weed takes the good out of the soil and wherever it is found, bad potatoes will be found also.
    Bochelans grow rapidly in good land. When this weed is fully grown, it is about two feet high. The stalk is a green colour and in Summer there comes a yellow flower on it. When the Autumn comes the seed gets ripe and gets blown all over the place. This weed poverishes the soil.
    Turkey head grows among all crops except grain crops. It has a red head and looks very nice when there is a lot of it in a field, but it takes all the food from the soil and only allows a poor crop to grow.
    Thistles only grow in very good, and leave the soil very poor. Thistles are often boiled and given as food to pigs. They grow mostly through oats and make good fodder for cattle.
    Baurage has a yellow flower and grows through oats.
    Capóges also grow through oats, they make the