Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times, when people were too poor and backward to obtain the assistance of a doctor during illness, they sought help from local people who were supposed to have special power for curing bodily ailments. They also performed charms that were current in the district.
    The following are some of the cures that were used. Ringworm: The seventh son or daughter i.e.. a son or daughter who is the seventh male or female child born in succession to their parents, was supposed to be able to cure ringworm by touch. It was necessary to place a worm in the hand of the child at birth. If the worm died immediately it was taken as proof that the child would possess the cure.
    Sty in the eye: Take ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them in succession towards the eye that is affected; afterwards burn the tenth.
    Thrush or foul mouth: A child who has been born after its father's death is supposed to cure this ailment by blowing his or her breath into the mouth of the sufferer. Mumps or lepresy: place an ass's halter around the neck of the patient lead him or her in and out of a pig sty three times saying on each "much na much".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joan Lyons