Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the end of June or begining of July the potatoes are moulded. Then the farmers prepare for spraying to prevent blight. First of all he sees is his spraying machine in order. Then a barrel is filled with water. Blue stone is put in a canvis bag and a stick is put across on top of the barrel and the bag is tied to it and it is let into the water to melt Seven lbs of blue stone is put to one barrel. Then washing soda is put into a bucket and melted with hot water before it is put into to the blue stone water. Nine lbs of washing soda or lime is supposed to go to seven lbs of blue stone. Very few use lime instead of washing soda. It is only these few years that lime was used in this part of the country. When the stuff is ready for spraying, the farmer to whom the crop belongs takes his sprayer on his back and leaves it on the board on top of the barrel but there is a place left for filling. Then he fills it with the mixture and sprayes. Any man is supposed to be able to put out three barrels or four in a day
    This is done again after three weeks time of a month.
    Charles Gibson