School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. In former times, when doctors were scarce, and when people were poor and in out of the way districts, they looked for old cures for certain diseases such as Ringworm.
    The seventh son or daughter in succession can cure this. When they are born a worm is put into their hand and it dies. Ever after when the rub their hand on the spot where the ringworm is, it gets better.
    A sty in the eye, this can be cured by any-body. Point nine gooseberry thorns to the eye, throw away eight and then burn the ninth. Immediate improvement can be looked for.
    Wooping cough. There are two cures for this. One is, to drink asses' milk. The other is, if you meet a man riding on a grey horse, ask him for a cure and whatever he says let the invalid do it, and he will get better.
    Thrush, or foul mouth. A posthumous person, or a person who never saw his father has the cure for this. The person has to blow his breath into the Foul mouth three times while repeating some words.
    Burn. There is a herb called Ranach that grows in the bogs. Take the roots of this herb and rub them between your hands in clean water until
    Sadie Henry
    Cartron, Co. Sligo