Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Tarmons there is no tailor. Suits for men are made by the O'Connells and Dillanes of Tarbert and by M. Walshe of Musheer in the parish of Newtown, whose home is on the boundary line between the parishes of Newtown and Tarbert. Dillane and Connell supply their own materials and charge so much for the finished suit.
    Walshe makes suits from the material supplied to him.
    In years gone by, a great many sheep were reared in this district and the farmers' wives made frieze coats and bawneens from the wool. Many of the women had spinning wheels but there is only one spinning wheel in the district owned by Mrs. Garrett Queen. She no longer spins. The only woolen work in this district is the making of stockings and jumpers.