Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1893 a sad disaster occured on the Shannon near Tarbert. It is said that a mermaid was seen in the Shannon a couple of weeks before the accident occured.
    A row boat was on an excursion trip to Kilkee. It was returning late at night when the boat capsized. Nobody was left to tell the tale. Their screams were heard on the shore, but they did not take any notice, as the night was very dark.
    The four Scanlon sisters and the two Fitzels were lost. Twelve others from the parish were also lost. This accident occured on the 15th of August. In 1839 a terrible storm raged in Ireland which was called "The Big Wind". Hundreds of people were killed, and the
    Mary Buckley
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí