Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

1. Two boys stole a bag of apples from a farmer and went into an old churchyard to divide them.
    They could not count so they made two heaps saying "One for me and one for you" and what about the one outside the gate (an apple fell out of the bag as they were jumping the wall).
    A countryman was going home after a game of cards.
    He heard the voices in the churchyard saying "One for me, one for you" And what about the one outside the gate. He thought it was God and the devil claiming the souls of the dead who were buried there. When he heard them say "What about the one outside the gate", he thought they were speaking of himself. He fled for his life and almost dropped dead.
    Johanna Mulvihill
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí