Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers are a wandering race of people. Many years ago the men used make useful vessels out of tin, but few work at the trade now. They travel from place to place buying and selling donkeys. They generally park their cars at Sallowglen Wood. When they meet a crowd of other tinkers they fight, especially when they are drunk.
    The most of the women carry a basket with them when they are gong into a farm house. They are very annoying as they ask for several things. But the creatures go through terrible hardships in Winter.
    The families to be seen most frequently are the McCarthys and O'Briens. They are the happiest people in the world, because they need not pay rents or rates. They earn their bread by begging for it. The O'Briens have very good caravans to live in. Not very many are without them now a days.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Anna Houlihan