Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many roads in my district, the Mail Road, the Steeple Road, the New Line, and the road to Newtownsandes.The Mail Road was made in 1803, The Steeple Road was made in 1843, the road to Ballylongford was made in 1912, and the road to Newtownsandes was made in 1846. The Mail Road was steamrolled in 1935 by the Co Council. There is a Protestant Church built on the Steeple Road, with a steeple on it. The Mail Road starts in Tarbert and ends in Listowel. It took two and a half years to make a road from Listowel to Dublin. The road to Ballylongford is a newly made road. There are many boreens and paths in my district. One leads from Jack Keane's to Mr. Kennedy's land. Shanaway Road leads from Mr. Enright's to Mr. Kennelly's land. Another road leads from Tarmons Cross to Mrs. Nolan's house.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Buckley