Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are many different roads, the Mail Road, the Bog Line, the Steeple Road, and the Newtown Road. The Mail Road leads from Tarbert to Listowel and Tralee. It was made in the 1803. At Tarmons Cross there are roads leading to different places.
    The Bog Line leads to Ballylongford. The Newtown Road leads to Newtown. The Steeple Road leads to Jim Brandon's and then it turns down to Tarbert. The Bog Line was made in 1845. The Newtown Road was made in 1846. Both were made during the Famine.
    The Steeple Road was made before the Newtown Road.At the Tarmons School a road leads into Holly's and Horan's and a path leads to Kennedy's. Below the school a road leads into Ryan's and further down a road leads across Jack Kean's into Mulvihills, Brandon's, and Kennedy's.
    The roads
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí