School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    him was always rejoiced by his droll sayings. The Rev. George O Callaghan P.P. of Ballyduff was curate at the time at Knockanure and he was a regular visitor of Johnny's who was very feeble at the time. One day during a conversation between him and the kind hearted sagart, Johnny asked him if it was possible at all he might have a middle-aged trousers he could spare him. This has been told to many priests from time to time and one Rev. Father said "No mistake" but it is a real classic. Of course Johnny wouldn't offend his Reverend by asking for an old trousers as no old trousers shouldn't be part and parcel of a priests wardrobe.