Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was of a certain Noble man who lived in the city of London he had a considerable number of servants. And he had one whom he resposed the greatest confidence in. One of his fellow servants became jealous of him and he made a complaint to his master and all he could impeach him with was that he was a gambler of cards. In which the nobleman been highly displeased, for gamblers are people he abominably hated and detested. He took an opportunity for to call his fellow to an account in order to chastise him for same. Jack was called in. "Well Jack what is this I have heard about you. " I cannot tell, Please your lordship what is it. I am informed that you are a gambler of cards. Why my lord, who is he that informed you? No matter for that, Are you a gambler or not? Why my lord I am so far from being a gambler, I never played a card in my life neither can I tell you what a card [?]. If so Jack I am glad of that on your own account however I will call the informer to know whether this account be true or not. With all my heart my lord I am well satisfied. The informaer was called in, Did you not tell me Jack was a gambler of cards? Yes my lord I did. Jack really denies it, I don't care my lord I will prove it to his face he is one of the greatest gamblers in the city of London and to convince your Lordship the truth of what I say
    AT1613: “Playing‑Cards Are my Calendar and Prayerbook.”
    John Fowley