Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bag and caught little Morgan and put him into it and started off to drown him. On his way he had to pass by a church. There was a service going on and he left down the bag and went in. While he was in an old cattle driver was coming along the road with a big [?] of cattle, saying to himself "I wish I now in heaven" "Change places with me because I am going straight to heaven" said little Morgan. "I will" said the man. In he got and little Morgan tied the bag and started for home with the cattle. Big Morgan took the bag again and started off. When he came as far as the river he threw in the bag, he was glad that he had little Morgan drowned. On his journey home he met little Morgan with the crowd of cattle. He asked little Morgan where did he get the cattle. He told him that he got them at the bottom of the river. Big Morgan asked would he throw him down because he wanted cattle. Little Morgan said he would, he got a bag and threw him in but he never returned because he was drowned. Little Morgan lived happy ever afterwards.
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable