Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

For a bad Cough.
    Boil a few cloves of garlic on new milk and sugar, take a cup of this hot in bed at night and it will cure after a few times.
    Cure for Toothache.
    A simple cure for toothache, a stone boiled in potatoes as long as you did not know it was there, rub it to the tooth a few times. It will cure but if you knew it was put in it there is no cure in it.
    Sores on horses.
    A cure for a horse that would be skinned or having sores on the back. Get a few pieces of bark of an oak tree, boil it for an hour, bathe the sores when cold, and a skin will come after a few times.
    Horses with Coughs.
    Get a few cloves of garlic and tie it on the bridle in the horses mouth and let him eat it while working, the cough will disappear at once.
    Burns.
    Paraffin oil if applied immediately will cure a burn. It is very severe but it is quite safe and the affecte parts will not blister.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha