Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went away one fair day to Manorhamilton she made a general search, and got the enchantment cover. She went out in the water and was never seen more.
    There was a man named Bell lost in this lake at Nan's Bridge. There were also three men lost at boat races in Hazelwood. Namely Gallagher, Conway and Kilgallen. There was a song composed about them. The old method they had for finding the corpses of those drowned in the lake. They used get three sheaves of straw put them out on the water where the corpses were supposed to be. The sheaves whirl around when over the corpse. That was the old method of finding the position of a corpse which was underneath the water and was successful every time.
    Patrick Healy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma