Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Folklore
    Funny Story
    There was a man one time in this locality and he went away to buy a horse, he was going across the mountains and it was falling dark on him. He came as far as a house and went in and sat down. The man of the house came in and spoke to him and they had a talk and he told him where he was going and that it was getting dark on him and he could not make his journey. So the man of the house made him welcome to stay for the night and told the wife put on the kettle and make tea for him. SO they were sitting around the fire chatting and the man asked him would he sing a song and he said he could not sing at all and he asked him could he tell a story and he said he couldn't tell a story either so he said to the wife"Fix up a bed for this poor man he is tired he can neither sing a song or tell a story but he will be able to tell one story when he goes home." So he prepared to go to bed and he had the price of the horse in his pocket and as he was afraid they would rob him so he put the money in waist coat pocket and took off his shirt and put on the waist coat and put the shirt on him over it. The man of the house had a brother living opposite his house a good bit away. There was a child dead in it.
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Maureen Mc Sharry