Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Story

In olden times people were very fond of playing cards and they went to the neighbours' houses to play.

Story related by Nancy Mc Morrow told to her by her grandfather.
    In olden times people were very found of playing cards and they went to the neighbours' houses to play . One night three or four men were coming home from card playing and when they came to a fort they crossed the river at the black man's house. They heard a noise and stood up to listen and saw about ten yards up in a cluster of brushes a blackman sitting at a table with a candle on the table. The man was playing cards. The men were not able to move they though about the cards out and threw them into the river. They went home. There was another pack of cards in the house and when the man went into the house he heard some terriable cries outside the house and he took the cards and burned them and the cries
    Ita Gormley