Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Old marriage Customs.
    Long ago the people had customs which were carried out at marriages. An old custom is to get married before Lent because to get married in the Holy season of Lent is unlawful. Long ago the marriage dress of the Bride was called dolmens made of heavy material. Another old marriage custom is the pair who are going to be married run away to a friends house and there they have a party and a dance. They would invite all the neighbours around to come. In the morning the Bride's Parents would send for her and in a month after the marriage would be celebrated. This was called a Run-a-way. The month of May is considered a very unlucky for marriage. Here are the days for getting married.
    Monday for wealth
    Tuesday for health