Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local Historical Tradition
    Sir Frederick Hamilton lived in a Castle in Cluainin Ui Ruaurc long ago. He was a very wicked man. He killed nuns and priests and men women and children and hung them to trees in Skreeney. It is said that at the back of the Castle there is a stone and it is covered with blood. When the people were coing from Mass Sir Frederick Hamilton had a woman watching for the and when they would be coming near the womanspy would tell Sir Frederick Hamilton and he kill them. Them people did not like Sir Frederick Hamilton. One night as a feast was going on people called to kill Sir Frederick Hamilton but he escaped under the ground in a tunnell. Sir Frederick Hamilton Lived about 300 years ago. His castle was burned during the rebellion of 1641.
    Philomena Lee,
    Girls National school