Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Old Graveyards
    All the graveyards around Manorhamilton I know of are Cloonclare, Kilmacurrel one in the Protestant church yard and one on the Commons which is not in use. Cloonclare is situated in the townland of Townymanus one made from the town. It is finced in and there are some nice crosses made of wood and iron and stoned and nicely lettered giving the dates and names of those who be under-neath them. The graveyard slopes to the East Kilmacurrel slopes Nort East and it is also surrounded with a stone wall. There are also nice crosses in it and some people plant flowers, and evergreens on the grave of their friends. Every family keeps up their own people. They like their bones to be mingled with the fathers, Mothers, Sisters, and brother in
    May Dolan