Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Festival Customs
    In Our District many feast are observed. On St Stephen's day boys and grown up men gather together and go in procession from house to house with decorated bushes singing the Wren song. Money is gathered, Sometimes they spent it on a dance in a neighbour's house and sometimes the spend it on drink. Important Festivals and St Brigid's day which fall on the first of February St Patrick's day on the 17th of March, Everyone wears badges in honour of St Patrick. He came to Ireland in the year 432. Good Friday Christ was Crusified. On the previous day Christ is carried in a procession through the Church. May day falls on the first of May. People gather May flowers and scatter them about the house. In Honour of the Blessed Virgin
    Mary O' Brien