Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local place names. 7-4-38.
    Sour hill in Screeney derived its name because it is said that the cattle would not eat the grass that grow on it. The following places are situated in Glenaniff.
    Garry Athur. A beautiful garden. It is said that there was once a big house in its place owned by a wealthy man named Garry Athur.
    Maghera. So called because of its good land.
    Driesnan. Derived its name from all the thistles that grow on it
    Mainin Ban. A bit of land covered with heather.
    Glenrín. The name of a rock, derived its name from its height and length. It is said you can see it from Roguey in Bundoran. There is a legend concerning this rock. It is said that whenever a McSharry or a Clancy dies a big clump of this rock falls. There was once an eagle's nest on the rock. This rock is noted for
    T. Gilbride