Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. A School in Manorhamilton
    Report- June 20th 1936
    At the meeting of the Leitrim Board of Health held on Saturday last Mr. McGrath P.C., Chairman, presiding Dr. Reynolds, Co Medical Officer of Health reported as follows regarding the Manorhamilton Girl's School:- "The number on rolls was 94. Entrance to it was by a back road, which is narrow, and there is a considerable amount of motor traffic on it. There is no footpath along this road, and children leaving school stepped on to the road at once. This school is of a rather unusual type; underneath it are slum houses which were or should have been condemned so unfit for human habitation, and which the board should have demolished as soon as the new houses in Manorhamilton were ready for occupation. There is no proper play-ground for the children. The existing one is part of a field down near the river and could not be used in wet weather or any time the river high There are dry closets
        1. foirgnimh
    T. Gilbride