Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for accommodation of the school- these appear to be fairly well kept. He had already inspected the remaining buildings in the block in which the school is situated and in my opinion they are all unfit for human habitation and I propose that when the (ric) proper time comes to recommend that the be demolished. In my opinion the school should be condemned on the following grounds:
    (1) It is a very old structure and has underneath it slum dwellings unfit for human habitation and which until recently had occupants; (2) Location: It is built right on the side of a narrow road on which there is a good deal of motor-traffic and children leaving school may step right in from of a passing car. In addition there is an old burial ground right across the road from the school- distant only five or six yards from it. (3) inadequate playing ground; (4) Insufficent lavatory accommondation Manorhamilton has a water supply and the (children) school in it should have flush lavatories.
    T. Gilbride
        1. foirgnimh