School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Páirc-an-Clampa
    Along the Culdaff shore and Bunagee Pier, and on the side of the pier next to the village of Culdaff, lies the field known as "Páirc-an-Clampa"
    About the middle of the ninth century the Danes made many raids on the rich grazing valley around Culdaff, and always carried off herds of fat cattle.
    The old natural pier was in the bottom of this field as can still be seen. Even yet boats going out to fish at sea start from this Port, rather than from the C.D. Board's Pier as no boat which set out from the old port has even been lost at sea. Even boats lying by the side of the C.D.B. Pier are pulled into this old port so that it may be the starting point.
    When the Danes arrived at this field they killed the fat cattle, and cleaned them out in this park. For this reason the park now a nice green park, was often very dirty. So the people named it "Páirc-an-Clampa" a name which it has held for over a thousand years.
    Doiminic Ó Duibhne
    Múinteoir