Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bitch. So the married man thought he ment him for to hang his wife he also caught him and give him another beating and told him not to say that. So Jack asked him what he would say many happy days to you both. Off he went again shouting many happy days to you both till he came too to men down in a bog hole and they could not get out So Jack both heard him shout this and they thought that it was to them he was shouting one of them got out at last and he followed him and gave him another beating and he asked him what would he say one is out and the other may soon be out so Jack went off shouting this till he met a man with one eye. He heard him shout their one is out and the other may soon be out he also caught him and give him another beating Jack asked him what he would say he told him to go and have sense so Jack went to the butcher and gave him the basket and said Put it in that the man did not know what he ment and he gave him a penny and sent him home
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Philip Grant