Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was out fishing with some men in a boat. When a storm arose when the boat was out at Fanad. The storm blew them into Fanad. There was a man on the shore and he took them to his house for the night. When they were in the house and were talking a while. The man showed them the track of the four toes of the grape. He told them what had happened. He said that he was turned into a cowan and once the steel touched him he was turned into his natural form.
    One day some Urris men were out fishing and they went into Fanad for a drink. When they landed on the shore they saw a dead fox as they thought. They went over to it and some of the men were going to cut the tongue out of him for they believed there was some kind of a cure in it and they were going to do all kinds of things with him. Anyway they decided to take him over to Urris so they threw him into the boat and rowed to Urris. When they landed in Urris they left the sails and the fox up on the shore.Then they went back to draw up the boat. After that they came to take the fox home but there was no fox to be seen. When the fox saw the boat coming he pretended he was dead, to get away from Fanad. Then when he got them all away he took to the hills.
    He was in Urris hill for three or four years and he killed all the lambs. They used to go out after him every Sunday with their dogs. But he
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Sean Comisky