Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a widow and she had a son. One day she said to her son that she was getting old and that he should get married. Then he went out and began to look for a wife. He wasnt very long out till he saw a crowd of men coming towards him and they were on horse back and along of them there was a beautiful girl The boy waided waited until he got a chance and then he snatched the beautiful girl away "Now mother" said he here is company for you. But the beautiful young girl never spoke as much as one (wor?) word. The boy's mother thought that she was dumb, but the son said that it was a spell that the fairies had put on her. So he went out again and as he came near to a bush he heard a (vic) voice saying "The widow's son will never know the secret. If he only knew that by taking that magic pin from her hair that she would be able to speak all right again." So the widow's son ran home as quick as he could and took the pin from her hair and she
    Sean Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall