Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 10165)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Deuglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    things to eat. The boy did that every day he was hungry. One day he did not eat anything, the stepmother said that he must be getting something to eat in the fields. At last some person told her of the bull, and she ordered the animal to be put to death. There were ten cows in the field, and every evening it was the bull that came out first to come home. Then a man came to kill the bull, but the bull knew that he was going to be killed, and he came out second and it was a cow that was killed.
    The boy would eat nothing any night, and one of his stepsister said that it was the wrong animal that was killed. So she ordered him to be put to death. Then the bull knew that he was going to be put to death and he told the boy to cut a piece of his skin and put it around him for ever. When the
    Eamóin Mac Chráith
    Mín an Cholbha, Co. Dhún na nGall