Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 10165)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Deuglán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man had three milk cows. Every morning when he would go out to milk the cows he could get not milk. One morning he went out and sat in the byre. By and by a hare came in and went round every cow. It ran out then. The man went and told a priest. He was told to put silver in the gun, and fire at the hare the next time he saw it. Next day he went and sat in the byre and the hare came as usual. When it was leaving the man shot it in the leg and there stood before him an old woman. It was his godmother and she said, "do not shoot again or you will kill you godmother." From that day to this he got milk from his cows. This happened in Derryloughan
    Brighid Ní Bhaoghail
    Bean Ní Niallghuis