Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 10165)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Deuglán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man with his wife and one son lived in a small house in the country. When the boy was four or five years of age his mother died. Then the father married the second time and brought a step-mother over the little boy. This wife had two girls herself. They were not nice at all but the little boy was lovely. His stepmother did not like the boy, and sent him every day to look after the cows, he was always barefoot, Summer or Winter.
    He would get nothing to eat only a drop of buttermilk and a handful of oat meal. One cold day the poor boy went out to the field. It happened that there was a bull in the field. The boy began to cry of hunger, and the bull came up to him and told him to cut off his horn every time he was hungry and put it on again, and sit down on the ground and that you would get plenty nice
    Eamóin Mac Chráith
    Mín an Cholbha, Co. Dhún na nGall