Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    William Duffy of Crenane. Once upon a time there was a girl drawing water from a spring well situated beside the forth.
    She said she saw a crock of gold beside the well and a black cat watching it. She ran and told the neighbours about it. She ran and told the neighbours about it and they did not believe her. They said that she was joking them. But the girl brought the people to the place where she saw the gold and the people said that the could not see it. Then the people told her to get the gold. The cat would let sparks of fire out of his eyes and then the girl would roar and scream.
    Mollie Doherty
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo