Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. By the side of the public road in Raherolish there is an old kiln which was used for drying oats and all sorts of corn. It was owned by a man named Michael O'Donnaghoe. It is closed over fifty years. This field is now owned by John McDonagh, Raherolish, Kilmovee, 60 Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
  2. By the side of a byroad near our house there is an old mill of which there is no trace now, but the millstone on the river bank. This millstone was owned by a man named Pat McDonagh. He was called Pat the miller and he ground and milled all sorts of corn. This is how he earned his livelihood.
    Peggy Tully
    Ráth Fhireolais, Co. Mhaigh Eo