Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arose and that was how she fulfilled her promise to the cowboy. St Movee was a brother to Saint Nathy of Ballaghaderren and Saint Jude was their sister.
    When Saint Movee died he was buried in the old Kilmovee graveyard which was said to be in Carralackey, and it is said that when the present Kilmovee graveyard was made he was lifted and reburied there. This field is owned by Tom Caulfield, Carralackey, Kilmovee,
    Ballaghaderreen
  2. There is a garden in a neighbour's holding of land in Rusheen called "Granny's Garden," which stands a little distance from our house. Long ago it is said and also believed that people lived grouped in little villages together. They lived in this manner because if ever they were attacked
    Mamie Duffy
    An Roisín Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo