Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of Ireland had different customs to those of the present day. They were not so up-to-date as the people are now. When a person was going to be married they were all ready for the appointed day. The engaged man set out on foot to the bride's house with a crowd of people walking in procession behind him. While the marrage party were at the church three or more old women remained in the man's house boiling potatoes and frying meat. When the party came home they sat down to feast. When the feast was over they sang and danced to the music of a fiddle or some other musical instrument and they told fairy tales and and old stories. The man never brought his bride to his own house the day the were married but in four days after he set out with his neighbours in procession to escort his wife to her new home. They
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Ráth Fhireolais, Co. Mhaigh Eo