Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they learned at school were mostly reading and writing. The man that taught in this school was Owen Biern. There were no salaries that time and anyone that wanted to teach taught mostly in barns that time. These schools were called hedge schools.
    This master only got a penny a week from each scholar. He lived in a little house with his wife and children near the school. His daughter was married to a man named Mr. Gilly and that garden is still called "Gilly's Garden." This field is owned by:- Mrs. Rodgers, Raherolish, Kilmovee, Ballaghadereen.