Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a nun named Saint Jude in a convent in Sligo. One day she went to visit her brother Saint Movee who lived in Kilmovee. On her way from Sligo she had to pass through a village called Brusna where a rough race of people live. They saw her pass and, never having see a nun before, they pursued her with the intention of killing her.
    As she was passing through Carralackey she saw a cowboy herding his cattle and he advised her to flee as fast as possible or her pursuers would kill her. He also told her that he would help her to escape but for the distance he had to bring his cattle to drink. She thanked him kindly and told him that never again would she he be short of water for his cattle. By now the men were within a few hundred yards of her so she took three steps, each about a quarter of a mile in length, thus saving her from her enemies. In each of the three steps three springs
    Mamie Duffy
    An Roisín Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo